Partners

Operational Organisations

Case studies have been provided by the following organisations:

  • ACTED
  • American Red Cross
  • Australian Red Cross
  • British Red Cross Society
  • CARE International UK
  • CARE International (Cuba)
  • CARE Haiti
  • CARE Indonesia
  • CHF International
  • Colombian Red Cross
  • CRAterre
  • CRS (Catholic Relief Services)
  • Croix Rouge Française
  • Cuban Red Cross
  • Development Workshop France
  • Dominican Republic Red Cross
  • Federation of Handicap International, DAU
  • GOAL
  • Green Mindanao
  • Grenada Red Cross
  • Habitat for Humanity
  • Habitat for Humanity Tajikistan
  • Habitat for Humanity Romania
  • Haiti Red Cross Society
  • Heritage Foundation of Pakistan
  • ICRC (International Committee of the Red Cross)
  • IFRC (International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies)
  • IOM (International Organisation of Migration)
  • Italian Red Cross
  • Malawi Red Cross Society
  • Netherlands Red Cross Society
  • Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
  • Oxfam GB
  • Pan American Development Foundation (PADF)
  • Predes Peru
  • Première Urgence
  • P3SD
  • Samaritans Purse
  • Save the Children UK
  • SDC (Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation)
  • Shelterbox
  • Solidarités
  • Spanish Red Cross (Cruz Roja Española)
  • Sri Lanka Red Cross Society (SLRCS)
  • Tonga Red Cross
  • UNHCR - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  • UN-Habitat - United Nations Human Settlements Programme
  • UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund)
  • UNJLC (United Nations Joint Logistics Center)
  • USAID/OFDA
  • WFP (World Food Programme)

Individuals

Special thanks to the following individuals who have contributed to the Shelter projects series:

Abdulkadir Bello Ahmed, Adeel Javaid, Adelmo Risi, Agnes Konrat, Ahmad Hussain Yaghi, Albert Reichert, Alberto de Castro, Alberto Monguzzi, Alexandre Douline, Alexis Bricogne, Alison Ashlin, Alister Shields, Altagracia Gonzalez, Amanda Ball, Amanda Rashid, Ambar Amelia Ceballos Peña, Amelia Rule, Anamul Haque, Andrew Schaefer, Andy Buchanan, Angela Rouse, Anicet Adjahossou, Ann Lee, Anna Maria Sellari, Anna Pont, Annalisa Caïmi, Annika Hampson, Antoine Vollet, Antonella Vitale, Arnaldo Arcadio, Arnaud Fratani, Arshad Rashid, Ascension Martinez, Astrid Fowler, Aung Ze Ya, Bakary Doumbia, Behruz Dadoboev, Bettina Morgenstern, Bill Flinn, Bill Marsden, Blanca Sancho, Brian Kelly, Britt Christiaens, Bryan Withall, Butch Dagandon, Carlo Gerhardi, Carlo Gherardi, Carmen Ferrer, Carolina Cordero-Scales, Caroline Saint-Mieux, Catherine-Lune Grayson, Cecille Campomanes, Cesar Augusto Uruena Pulido, Cesar Urueña, Charles Campbell, Charles Kelly, Charles Parrack, Charles Setchell, Charlie Mason, Chiara Jasna Vaccaro, Chris Cattaway, Chris Kinzer, Christina Belinga, Christina Polzot, Christopher Nixon, Clay Westrope, Clementine Ludford, Clint Kimmel, Colin Debarbieux, Corinne Treherne, Courtney Plummer, Cynthia Jones, Damien Jusselme, Dan Lewis, Dan O’Neil, Dave Hodgkin, David Sacca, David Sanderson, David Womble, Douglas Osmond, Dyfed Aubrey, Ed Cook, Eddie Argenal, Edgar Scrase, Edward Benson, Edwin Pinto Ladino, Eef Marije Krol, Ela Serdaroglu, Elias Jourdy, Elin Holmén, Elizabeth Babister, Elizabeth Palmer, Elizabeth Troman, Elsa Cauderay, Emeline Decoray, Emma Feeny, Eric Baranick, Ernesto Morosin, Eve Hackius, Fabio Torretta, Felix de Vries, Fernando Murillo, Filiep Decorte, Filipa Ferreira, Florence Foster, Frederic Linardon, Gabriel Fernandez del Pino, Ganga Kariyawasam, Garrett Paolo Nolasco, Ged Robinson, Ghada Ajami, Giovanni Cassani, Giovanni Taylor-Peace, Glenn Costes, Graham Saunders, Gregg Mcdonald, Guillaume Chantry, Gustavo Lara TapiaArch., Gwenolenn Le Couster, Habibullah Mujaddidi, Harry Jeene, Hashmi Zubair, Hassan Abdalla, Hassan Noor Saadi, Helen Seeger, Hilary DuBose, Hovig Etyemezian, Hugh Earp, Iftikhar Ahmed, Ingvild Solvang, Iñigo Vila, Irantzu Serra, Isaac Boyd, Iyad Abu Hamam, Jabborov Mardon, Jake Zarins, Jama Yasin Ibrahim, James Bellamy, Jamie Mok, Jamie Richardson, Jan-Willem Wegdam, Javier Cidón, Jean-Francois Pion, Jeanne Ella Andrianambinina, Jelena Milosevic, Jennifer Ankrom, Jens Grimm, Jeremiah Atho Ougo, Jim Kennedy, Jo Da Silva, Joana Cameira, Joana Sousa, Jockny Martinez, John Flomo, John Fowler, John Howard, John Norton, Jonathan Brass, Jonathan Puddifoot, Joseph Curry, Julia Macro, Julian Zakrzewski, Julien Mulliez, Kamran Zeb, Karl Baker, Kate Crawford, Katerina Bezgachina, Katherine Smalley, Kathleen Miner, Katie Morris, Kifle Tesfa, Kim Williamson, Ko Takeuchi, Kurt Rhyner, Laura Dills, Le The Thin, Lee Malany, LeGrand Lee Malany, Leonilo Escalada, Liny Suharlim, Lizzie Babister, Lucia Ashmore, Lucien Lefcourt, Maggie Stephenson, Magnus Wolfe Murray, Mahesh Gunasekara, Manoucher Lolachi, Manuel Marques Pereira, Manuel Moniz Pereira, Maria Calzadilla Beunza, Maria Moita, Mariam Betlemidze, Mario Flores, Marion Chatrefoux, Mariyam Nizam, Mark Hopley, Mark Lawler, Martijn Goddeeris, Martino Costa, Masi Latianara, Matthias Wohlfeil, Mawanda Shaban, Megan Passey, Melisa Tan, Meredith Sisa, Michele de Tomaso, Michelle Carter, Michiko Ito, Mihai Grigorean, Mikael Adri Budi Sulistyo, Milton Funes, Mohamad Jouma, Mohamed Hilmi, Muhammad Abbas Khan, Nadia Tithi, Natalia Prokopchuk, Neil Bauman, Neil Brighton, Nick Bechert, Nicole Poirier, Niek de Goeij, Nuno Nunes, Olivier Moles, Ombretta Tempra, Ophélie Goulias, Øyvind Nordlie, Pascal Bourcher, Patrick Mutai, Paul Neale, Pedro Clarke, Pete Manfield, Peter Clark, Peter Hart, Peter Krouwel, Peter Nicolaus, Phil Duloy, Philippe Garnier, Pilar Bravo, Pornphun Sutthiprapha, Qurat-ul-Ain Sadozai, Rafael Feliz, Rafael Mattar Neri, Raul Figueredo Reyes, Rekha Das, Rhosyns Zalang, Richard Evans, Richard Hamilton, Richard Tracey, Rick Bauer, Rita Richter, Robin Black, Ru'a Al-Abweh, Salve Pacatang, Sam Fowler, Samba Sibide, Santiago Luengo, Sarah Davies, Sebastien Pennes, Seki Hirano, Shane Middleton, Shaun Scales, Shintaro Yamamoto, Sonia Paz, Stephen Robert Hutcheson, Subhan Ahmadov, Subhash Jadhav, Susan Connolly, Terry Charles, Thanchanitch Suttichote, Thierry Schweitzer, Thomas Carey, Thomas Whitworth, Tim Foster, Timothy Mutunga, Tom Corsellis, Tom McKnight, Tom Nickalls, Unni Lange, Usman Qazi, Valery Bancelin, Valle Galan, Vanessa Larsen, Varatharajah Ramesh, Victoria Stodart, Vincent Dupin, Waqas Hanif, Werner Schellenberg, Wilfredo Jr. Tiangco, William Schmitt, Wolfgang Gressmann, Wondwossen Teffera, Xavier Genot, Yasmeen Lari, Yasmin Keith-Krelik, Yen Phan, Zabihullah Afghani, Zeyad Elshakra.

Further credits

Shelter Projects 2013-2014 was co-ordinated by Esteban Leon (UN–HABITAT), Sandra D’Urzo (IFRC) and John Wain (UNHCR) with Jon Fowler working as editor and project manager, with editorial support from Jim Kennedy. The main editor for Shelter Projects 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011-2012 was Joseph Ashmore.

Shelter Projects 2013-2014 was overseen by a technical advisory group, chaired by Jon Fowler, which consisted of the co-ordinators above and Eddie Argeñal (USAID), Jake Zarins (NRC), Jim Kennedy (Independent), Joseph Ashmore (IOM), Kip Scheidler (Habitat for Humanity), Luca Pupulin (ACTED), and Seki Hirano (CRS).

We would like to thank the Cuny Center in Washington DC for allowing access to the documents that have provided many of the case studies in the historical section. Documents originally developed for the Shelter After Disaster Guidelines published by The Office of the UN Disaster Relief Coordinator (UNDRO) in 1982. (UNDRO later evolved into UNOCHA). The Shelter Guidelines were developed by an international team of consultants including: Fred Cuny and Paul Thompson of INTERTECT, Fred Krimgold from Virginia Tech. and edited by Ian Davis of Oxford Polytechnic.

Photographs in the publications are reproduced by kind permission of those whose names appear next to them in the text.